GPL Logo
Search:
for
Policies

Our Privacy Policy

The Guelph Public Library makes information about the Library available to the public, and will protect the privacy of all personal information in its custody in keeping with the access and privacy provisions of The Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.


Our Commitment

When you visit the Guelph Public Library website, your personal information will not be collected unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it. Your personal information will not be shared as per the The Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. The Library will not track what websites you visit when using library computers.


Logging Practices

The GPL has access to IP addresses from visitors to Library websites; however, this information is not stored. An acceptable user policy must be agreed upon before using GPL's internet stations.

The Library's web servers log pages visited on the GPL's website and the type of searches done on them.

GPL currently uses Google Analytics to gain insight into the way the Library's websites are used. Your searches remain confidential and anonymous. This information is used for statistical purposes. This information helps us make our online services better.

For more information on Google Analytics, please review their privacy overview.


Cookies

Information supplied by cookies is used to keep track of your connection to GPL websites. This is known as a "session". This allows us to make sure we transmit the information back to your computer correctly. When you are accessing websites within the library your session is erased and cleared upon logging off the computer.

GPL leverages third party websites to deliver its online services. These websites may be used to download e-books, complete surveys, provide access to subscribed content such as research articles and social networks. Each web browser enables users to set preference specific to the handling of cookies. Please refer to the settings and preferences that are available in your web browser.


External Links Disclaimer

Some of the GPL's websites link to other sites created and maintained by other organizations. The Library provides these links solely for your information and convenience. When you link to an outside website, you are leaving the GPL website and the Library's information management policies no longer apply.


Electronic Communication

If you choose to contact Library staff using an e-mail address (e.g. AskUS), library blog, text message or other electronic communication method, or if you choose to complete an online form provided on the GPL website (e.g. Suggest a Purchase) you may be asked to provide your name, e-mail address or other personal information.

The purpose of collecting this information is to allow staff to respond to your enquiry or to evaluate individual web services. Only authorized staff have access to the information provided and the information will only be used for the purpose it was intended.


Personal Information

Your personal information relating to material that you have out on loan is available online should you wish to access it. All you need is your Library card barcode and your Personal Identification Number (PIN). Your PIN is a security code that allows the Library to verify that a request to access your account is authorized by you. Once your information is verified, you can access your personal information relating to material you have out on loan on the GPL website. If you require help with this a staff member will gladly assist you, or you can check the GPL website for instructions.


How to Make a Formal Access Request

In addition to the information that is available on the GPL website, you have the right to request access to general records or personal information (information about yourself), or request a correction to personal information. Your identity will need to be confirmed before you are provided with access to your personal information.


For More Information

Please contact: Meaghan H. Forestell-Page eLibrarian


Home  |  Search  |  My Account  |  Contact Us  |  Locations  |  About this Website  |  Acknowledgements  |  Privacy Policy  |  Site Map  
Text Size:
© 2017 Guelph Public Library